Regatta Calendars are Posted!

Regatta calendars for all fleets are posted!  Please favorite this to your web browser so you can stay tuned to all of your fleet regattas, deadlines, and RSVP, registration, entry links all in one place!

RWB Regatta Schedule  —  CLICK HERE

Green Fleet Regatta Schedule  —  CLICK HERE

Laser Radical Regatta Schedule — CLICK HERE

Club 420 Regatta Schedule — CLICK HERE

Advertisements

Follow Up from FWBC’s Mid-America Championship

The 17/18 Season for the Gold and Silver Optimist Fleet officially started last weekend with the celebration of the USODA Mid America Champs in Fort Worth, Dallas, and 22 sailors representing the Lakewood Team.

Fort Worth Boat Club was the Yacht Club organizer and the event was part of the TSA Circuit as well, which meant the Lasers, 420’s and Green Fleet took part in the competition as well.

Following the routine of the Summer, conditions were extremely difficult and challenging, with very shifty and puffy winds throughout the weekend that allowed the Race Committee to run only three races for the entire Regatta, all of them sailed on Saturday. Unfortunately, Sunday ended up with no racing which meant no throwout.

Although the conditions weren’t great at all, results came up the opposite way with Lakewood Team placing 8 sailors in the Top 10 and claiming the overall win in the Red, Blue, White and Girls Fleet alongside the Regatta Overall.

Tony Slowik continues to show a very strong shape after a successful Summer and took the overall win and the Top Red Feet sailor award after a very consistent set of races on Saturday, winning by a margin of 20 points. Following Tony was Scott Mather, who despite a 20th in the first race came back strong to finish 2nd overall and 1st in the Blue Fleet. The next Lakewood sailor was Zach Brown, who surprised everyone and placed 4th overall and 1st in White Fleet with Stephen Momeier closing the Top 5 after a very consistent day and getting the 3rd place in the Blue Fleet.

Next in the Top 10 finished William Baker, who got 6th overall and 2nd in White Fleet followed by Eric Jayawant in 7th and 3r Red Fleet, Matias Martin in 9th and Ava Anderson in 10th, who at the same time got the first girl award for the first time in her Opti career.

Inside the Top 20, another Lakewood sailor, Maddie Janzen who claimed the 11th place overall, 3rd in White and 2nd in Girls and at the same time secured her spot for the 2018 Team Trials, raising the number of qualified sailors to 16.

For the rest of the Lakewood sailors, a bit of inconsistency, UFD’s and struggle in the starts but lots of stuff learned for the following Regattas. Mathieu Brown finished 21st, followed by Noah Zittrer (UFD) in 22nd and Nathan Pine in 23rd to close the Top 30.

More Lakewood sailors participated with Lucas Tenrreiro in 31st (UFD), Max Bettis in 32nd (5th in the last race!), Drew Gourley in 33rd, Emilie Janzen in 38th, Cole Gourley in 39th (rounded the mark first in the last race!), James Pine 40th (UFD), Brayden Benitz 45th, Tanner Ward in 50th and Anna Jayawant closing the Lakewood representation in 52nd overall.

— Bernat Gali, Head Opti Coach

Tropical Storm Harvey

          Tropical Storm Harvey looks like it is headed our way and has moved eastward compared to forecasts yesterday.  Here at Lakewood, Watt, Jon and myself have been in full preparation moving all of the Bay Access boats, coach boats, as well as derigging and relocating all the FJs.  If you have not already done so, we ask that you please come pick up your Lasers and Optis and other boats from the small boat pavilion and secure them elsewhere.
The Back-2-Sailing BBQ & Parent Meeting has been CANCELED and pushed back to Saturday, September 26th from 5-7pm following Saturday practices.  Please update your calendar books for this is an essential meeting for ALL sailors and parents; new or returning.  Thank you.
The Deadwood Regatta has been CANCELED and information for that will come out soon.  Please stay tuned to the new date and information.
As of now the High School Parent Meeting on Tuesday from 6-7pm, August 29th is still on.  As well as the High School Pizza Party on Wednesday immediately following school, on August 30th.
Volunteers would be appreciated next week either during the day or after school hours to put our FJs and other fleets back together.  Please contact MacKenzie if you are interested.

Storms a Comin’

Time to get your Optis and Lasers home safely!  The south side of the property will flood quickly, so please plan to make the move sooner rather than later.

At the print time of this post, the Sailing Center staff is preparing for a Harvey, moving boats and packing up lockers, while planning the regattas and coaching staff for the fall.  This makes us a very busy staff.  Please give us time to answer your calls, emails, and texts during this time while we prepare for the storm.  We hope that it does not bother our part of Texas and that all the preparation is unneeded, with that being said please pick up your boats from the club grounds, move all your equipment and toys to high ground, and please be sure to be safe.

– LYC Sailing Staff

Jr. Ol’ Man of the Sea & USODA Mid-America Championship

ATTENTION!! The 2017 Jr. Ol’Man of the Sea & USODA Mid-America Champions will take place at Fort Worth Boat Club, September 9th & 10th.  Registration is open for Optis on the USODA website HERE and Lasers/Club 420s can register through the TSA website HERE.

Please let us know if you are attending this regatta by RSVP’ing on our Google Spreadsheet.  Sign up for the Opti Trailer here too!  Thank you!  We hope to see you all there!

OPTIMIST FLEETS – RSVP HERE

LASER & CLUB 420 – RSVP HERE

*This new feature will also allow us to collect emergency contact information and will make logistics much easier.  Any questions, please contact MacKenzie.

NOR can be found HERE.

Event website found HERE.